born in London 1967

education and earliest musical experience:
Colchester Institute (1983-1988) BA (hons) degree in music
Royal College of Music London (1988-1989) A.R.C.M. (perf) Diploma

2nd Essex Youth Orchestra - Denis Wick
Essex Youth Orchestra - John Giorgiadis
Essex Youth Jazz Orchestra - Scott Stroman
Essex Youth Brass Ensemble - George Reynolds
Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra - James Blair

professors, youth orchestra tutors, and masterclasses:
John Pinnel, Geoffrey Harniess, George Reynolds, David Mason, Michael Laird, John Fletcher, John Wallce, Maurice Murphy, Paul Cosh, Eric Crees, Denis Wick, Hakan Hardenberger, Maurice Andre, Bo Nilsson

musicals:
West Side Story - european tour 1990
Golden Musicals of Broadway - european tour 1991
Cats - Zürich 1991-1993
Five Guys Named Moe - Melbourne 1993-1994
Cats - Hong Kong/Seoul 1994
Cats - european tour 1994-1995
A Chorus Line - european tour 1996
Sie Liebt Mich - Wien 1996
Catherine - Aachen 1998
since 2003 a member of the Vereinigte Bühnen Wien
Carmen Cubana - München 2007

some free lance work to date:
Royal Philharmonic pops Orchestra, Opernhaus Zürich, Grand Union Orchestra, Jazz Warriors, Sounds Positive, Pepe Lienhard Orchester, Vienna Art Orchestra, Klangforum Wien, Bruckner Orchester Linz, Wiener Mozart Akademie, Volksoper Wien, Brass Band Oberösterreich, Nouvelle Cuisine, Musikwerstatt Wien, Bob Brookmeyer`s New Art Orchestra, Wiener Bläserphilharmonie, Janus Ensemble, Pro Brass, Wiener Akadamie, Wiener Taschenoper, Wiener Kammeroper, Christain Mühlbacher, Martin Grubinger`s Percussive Planet, Franz Hautzinger`s Trumpetorchestra, NÖ Kammerorchester, Art of Brass Vienna, Vienna Concert Jazz Orchestra, Burgtheater Wien, Vienna Symphonic Jazz Project, Gansch and Roses, Don Ellis Tribute Orchestra, Robert Bachner Big Band, Joe Zawinul, Ray Charles, Bobby Mc Ferrin, Bob Mintzer, Daryl Jones, Elaine Paige, Julian Loydd webber, Jose Feliciano, Michael Mantler, Till Brönner, Markus Stockhausen, James Morrison, Jens Lindemann

teaching:
Gustav Mahler Konservatorium Wien (2006 - 2010)
Vöcklabrücker Trompetentage 2003
big band seminar Schloss Zeilern 2009

prizes:
nomination for Hans Koller Preis (best sideman of the year 2007)